jelf
New Member
Posts: 7
|
Post by jelf on Feb 2, 2014 12:41:10 GMT -5
In case anyone finds it useful, here is how you can display topographic lines on top of an aerial. The following link starts Gmap4 (I am the developer) and if you zoom in until the scale in the lower left says 500 ft then you will see topo lines on the Google aerial for anywhere in the U.S. www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.php?ll=38.640824,-83.571710&z=5&t=h,Topography_lines&rest=http://services.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/USGSImageryTopoLarge/MapServer?name=Topography_lines&layers=34,35&transparent=true To start zooming in to your area of interest, try Menu ==> Search to get close and then zoom/pan. To manually zoom, use your mouse wheel or the sliding control near the upper left corner of the map. To turn the topo lines on/off, click the button in the upper right corner of the map then scroll down to the Overlay section and click "topography_lines". The topo line data comes from a GIS (Geographical Information Service) server run by the feds. That GIS data displays the topo lines on top of any basemap. The Gmap4 homepage has a FAQ, examples, quick start info (in the Help file) and more to quickly get you up to speed. Gmap4 default map: www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.php (does not include GIS topo line overlay) Gmap4 homepage: www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.htmlJoseph, the Gmap4 guy Redmond, WA
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 2, 2014 13:10:43 GMT -5
Looks like your link is cut off. It took me to an error page. Only half your link shows up "hot" (blue)
|
|
|
Post by 36fan on Feb 2, 2014 21:06:29 GMT -5
same thing for me, too.
|
|
|
Post by firstwd on Feb 2, 2014 22:37:45 GMT -5
Second ever post in 6 months and again it is about gaining interest in a product he sells. You might get a response in another 6 months or so.
|
|
|
Post by Russ Koon on Feb 3, 2014 0:15:44 GMT -5
Anyone else here use the GIS info from 39 degrees north? They have coverage for several counties in IN. Topo lines can be toggled on or off over their aerial views, too, and it's free viewing and downloading to your printer.
Only complaint I have with their site is their choice of coordinate measurement. It's in something called "state plane" and although it's displayed onscreen, there's apparently no way to convert it directly to measurements the rest of are familiar with, like DMS or decimal degrees.
Great to able to see contours, ownership, and aerials on one site, and print it if desired, though. Wish it covered all the state, but most of the territory I hunt is included.
|
|
|
Post by goosepondmonster on Feb 3, 2014 9:14:19 GMT -5
My step-dad works for 39DN, so I could ask the guys if there is a conversion to the coordinates you use.
|
|
|
Post by chriskline on Feb 3, 2014 11:23:09 GMT -5
I use it quite a bit. There's also a different one i use for Greene county, but can't remember the name
Sent from my DROID RAZR using proboards
|
|
|
Post by cougars48 on Feb 3, 2014 12:07:59 GMT -5
www.indianamap.org/ This site will give you topo and just about any other reference you might need. Just zoom to your Area of Interest and add the layers you want to look at.
|
|
jelf
New Member
Posts: 7
|
Post by jelf on Feb 3, 2014 21:52:55 GMT -5
I give up. If there is a way to subscribe to this thread it is well hidden. Gmap4 is free for non-commercial use and is part of my way to 'pay it forward'. But if the admins don't want to me post here that's fine. Now let's try this again. Here is the link that starts Gmap4 and if you zoom in until the scale says 500 ft then you will see topo lines on the aerial. Dang - I previewed my post and the software running this forum is trashing the link. www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.php?ll=38.640824,-83.571710&z=5&t=h,Topography_lines&rest=http://services.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/USGSImageryTopoLarge/MapServer?name=Topography_lines&layers=34,35&transparent=true Joseph, the Gmap4 guy
|
|
|
Post by Woody Williams on Feb 3, 2014 22:18:26 GMT -5
I give up. If there is a way to subscribe to this thread it is well hidden. Gmap4 is free for non-commercial use and is part of my way to 'pay it forward'. But if the admins don't want to me post here that's fine. Now let's try this again. Here is the link that starts Gmap4 and if you zoom in until the scale says 500 ft then you will see topo lines on the aerial. Dang - I previewed my post and the software running this forum is trashing the link. www.mappingsupport.com/p/gmap4.php?ll=38.640824,-83.571710&z=5&t=h,Topography_lines&rest=http://services.nationalmap.gov/ArcGIS/rest/services/USGSImageryTopoLarge/MapServer?name=Topography_lines&layers=34,35&transparent=true Joseph, the Gmap4 guy I would like to see what you have. But all I get is.. I even tried to put it in Tinyurl and still got the error message.. I copied and pasted into my browser and still got the error message
|
|
jelf
New Member
Posts: 7
|
Post by jelf on Feb 3, 2014 23:24:34 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Decatur on Feb 4, 2014 0:27:49 GMT -5
Pretty Cool! Thanks
|
|
|
Post by freedomhunter on Feb 4, 2014 7:33:33 GMT -5
39dn, wth, and beacon have most of the counties in Indiana gis info. Indianamap is the other resource without property lines. There is also a nationalmap. idk what anything different this offers but whatever
|
|
|
Post by Woody Williams on Feb 4, 2014 9:08:46 GMT -5
Looks good!
Thanks!
|
|
|
Post by INhuntin on Feb 4, 2014 18:26:41 GMT -5
Thanks, I can use that.
|
|
|
Post by moose1am on Feb 12, 2014 10:37:57 GMT -5
Anyone else here use the GIS info from 39 degrees north? They have coverage for several counties in IN. Topo lines can be toggled on or off over their aerial views, too, and it's free viewing and downloading to your printer. Only complaint I have with their site is their choice of coordinate measurement. It's in something called "state plane" and although it's displayed onscreen, there's apparently no way to convert it directly to measurements the rest of are familiar with, like DMS or decimal degrees. Great to able to see contours, ownership, and aerials on one site, and print it if desired, though. Wish it covered all the state, but most of the territory I hunt is included. There is a way to convert the Indiana Plane map coordinates back to deg min sec but it's confusing and complicated. I had the same problem with some of the Corp of Engineers Maps of Patoka Lake. The IN plane map coordinates are much more precise and show a lot more detail than a USGS 7.5 Quadrangle Topo map. I just wish that my Garmin GPS could display these map coordinates. You can setup a user map view on the Garmin but I'm not sure if that can be made to display the Indiana Plane Map system.
|
|
|
Post by Russ Koon on Feb 12, 2014 14:59:27 GMT -5
I found the DMS display to be perfectly useful and as accurate as it needed to be to get me back to the treestand or the truck quite reliably using my GPS, without requiring me to also carry a laptop to interpret the locations.
I have done some further research and have found the conversion info on free sites where I can use the computer at home to convert the waypoints to state plane info in order to find them on the GIS site, and conversely convert the GIS info to point that I can then input into the GPS to find in the field.
I suspect that the whole process could be done in an eyeblink or less if the GIS info just had the DMS or DD locations displayed as an option, and I suspect that option would be welcomed by a great number of users, both recreational and professional.
|
|
|
Post by Russ Koon on Feb 12, 2014 15:55:36 GMT -5
Another thought just occurred to me (slow day here, waiting for spring).
One of the user groups mentioned as customers of the GIS services are emergency personnel. I can see that, as in finding the Wilson place when dispatching fire trucks to put out the fire in Wilson's barn.
However, I hope if I'm ever laying on a creekbank in a deep holler with a freshly broken leg,and I manage to get reception to call for help, that the EMS operator doesn't need me to give my location using the meters of Easting and Northing on whatever zone I'm in, and whether it's in the Eastern Indiana or Western Indiana zone. Or wait while they look up the appropriate zone and the conversion equation to convert from my DMS location according to my GPS.
|
|
|
Post by freedomhunter on Feb 12, 2014 16:38:39 GMT -5
Some of the newer delorme GPS units have sat communication via text might save your butt in a pinch
|
|
jelf
New Member
Posts: 7
|
Post by jelf on Feb 12, 2014 20:53:44 GMT -5
I just wish that my Garmin GPS could display these map coordinates. You can setup a user map view on the Garmin but I'm not sure if that can be made to display the Indiana Plane Map system. Yes, you most likely can setup a Garmin GPS via the "user grid" to display any state plane system you want. Years ago I did this with a Magellan Meridian GPS. You will need to know the parameters for the state plane zone you are interested in. I googled: setup garmin state plane Here is one hit with instructions: www.profsurv.com/magazine/article.aspx?i=71126Joseph, the Gmap4 guy
|
|